Today's Hours
These bibliographies are intended to provide references to sources related to the field of Dominican Studies.
Ackerman, Holly. The Sea is History: Bibliography: Dominican Republic: An Brief Bibliography of Key Sources on Caribbean Sea Migration, 1960-2009. LibGuides. Duke University.
Alvarez López, Luis. "Dominican Studies: A Selected Bibliography." In Dominican Studies: Resources and Research Questions. Dominican Research Monographs. New York: CUNY Dominican Studies Institute, 1997, pp. 1-32.
Aponte, Sarah. "Dominican Blackness". Oxford Bibliographies in Latino Studies. Edited by Ilan Stavans. New York: Oxford University Press, 2021.
Aponte, Sarah. "Dominican Diaspora." Oxford Bibliographies in Latino Studies. Edited by Ilan Stavans. New York: Oxford University Press, 2017.
Aponte, Sarah. "Dominican Migration to Europe: A Biographical Approach.” In Papers of the Fifty-Fourth Annual Meeting of the Seminar on the Acquisition of Latin American Library Materials. Edited by Pamela Graham. New Orleans, Louisiana: SALALM, 2012, pp. 204-214.
Aponte, Sarah and Franklin Gutiérrez. Autores dominicanos de la diáspora: apuntes bio-bibliográficos (1902-2012). Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic: Biblioteca Nacional Pedro Henríquez Ureña, 2013.
Aponte, Sarah. Dominican Migration to the United States, 1970-1997: An annotated bibliography. Dominican Research Monographs. New York: CUNY Dominican Studies Institute, 1999.
Aponte, Sarah. "Dominican Bibliographies: An Overview." Dominican Migration to the United States, 1970-1997: An annotated bibliography. Dominican Research Monographs. New York: CUNY Dominican Studies Institute, 1999, pp. 11-20
Dominican Republic - Bibliography - Country Studies.
Hernández, Ramona. "Dominican-Americans." Oxford Bibliographies. Oxford University Press, 2017.
Moya Pons, Frank.
Torres-Saillant, Silvio. "Dominican American Literature." Oxford Bibliographies. Oxford University Press, 2013.
READING LISTS:
“35 Best Dominican Republic History Books of All Time.” Book Authority.
Arreola, Cristina. “5 Books By Dominican Authors.” Latina. Jan. 25, 2015.
Dominican American Children and Juvenile Book List. Dominican Writers.
Isaad, Virginia. “Latina Reads: 14 Dominican And Dominican-American Escritoras Whose Books You Need To Add To Your Reading List.” Fierce Boss Ladies. 05/17/18.