CWE AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS (2023) (Thanks to Dr. Joan Robinson and Davi Saroop for Data)
DEAN'S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE | Darresa Rodriguez (Valedictorian) | Emely Jose (Salutatorian)
ADA SHEPARD AWARD FOR CREATIVE WRITING | Kelsey Gordils
ANGELIE T. (TERRY) DEFIORE AND ARLENE SANDRA ABRAMSON SCHOLARSHIP | Grisy Chamberlain
CWE DIVISIONAL COMMITTEE ON INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE PAN-AFRICAN PRIZE | Maria Echevarria | Kristen Wardell
EDWARD RIVERA PRIZE FOR AUTOBIOGRAPHY | Racine Higgins
ELENA TITAKIS MEMORIAL AWARD | Maria Echevarria
EUGENE BELLIN AWARD | Darresa Rodriguez
FRANCES S. PATAI ESSAY PRIZE | Dana Berge
MICHAEL WELLNER (“CAPTAIN MIKE”) SCHOLARSHIP | Darresa Rodriguez
QUEST SCHOLARSHIPS | Marea Wilkes | Anabel Trotman | D'Asia Fields
ROBERT HARTMANN SCHOLARSHIP | Patriece Spann
SAMUEL WALLACH ’29 AWARD FOR EDUCATORS | Noemi Garcia
SOL CHAIKEN AWARD | Eric Reeves
SUSAN KNOPF KINOY SOCIAL JUSTICE PRIZE | Branda Brumaire Ayo
THE DEAN & WILLIAM MATZKIN SCHOLARSHIPS | Daniela Robles | D'Asia Fields
THE DR. DEVON T. WADE AWARD | Kristen Wardell
THE QUEST PETER COTT AND KEN LEEDOM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP | D'Asia Fields | Anabel Trotman
CWE AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS (2022)
DEAN’S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE | Dana Monagan (Valedictorian) | Darren Taraza (Salutatorian)
ADA SHEPARD AWARD FOR CREATIVE WRITING | David Guerrero
ANGELIE T. (TERRY) DEFIORE AND ARLENE SANDRA ABRAMSON SCHOLARSHIP | Moet Bolden
CWE DIVISIONAL COMMITTEE ON INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE PAN-AFRICAN PRIZE | Indiana Camilo (Winner) | Hawa Diallo (Honorable Mention)
CWE ALUMNI GROUP STUDENT AWARD | Marlene Vazquez
EDWARD RIVERA PRIZE FOR AUTOBIOGRAPHY | Medeli Tavarez
ELENA TITAKIS MEMORIAL AWARD | Fior Mercedes
FRANCES S. PATAI ESSAY PRIZE | Amanda Castañeda | Angie Keyser (in partnership with the indigenous women's Association Mano de Tigre in Costa Rica)
MATHEW K. AMBERG SCHOLARSHIP | Eric Reeves | Fior Mercedes
MICHAEL WELLNER (“CAPTAIN MIKE”) SCHOLARSHIP | Deborah Piton
QUEST SCHOLARSHIP | Darresa Rodriguez | Rainbow Farr | Fior Mercedes
ROBERT HARTMANN SCHOLARSHIP | Hilary Butler
SAMUEL WALLACH ’29 AWARD FOR EDUCATORS | Deborah Piton
SUSAN KNOPF KINOY SOCIAL JUSTICE PRIZE | Eric Reeves
HENRY J. STERN SCHOLARSHIP | Karina L. Smith
THE DEAN & WILLIAM MATZKIN SCHOLARSHIP | Tessa Tyo | Ciara Brown
THE DR. DEVON T. WADE AWARD | Flavio Perez
THE QUEST PETER COTT AND KEN LEEDOM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP | Eric Reeves | Darresa Rodriguez