Center for Worker Education Library

Fall  2024

Library Room 7-28 | 212-925-6625 | Ext. 228
Library Open for Study/Research
Mon - Fri 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
         Sat 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM
In Person Staffed Hours
Mon - Thu  2:00 PM to 8:00 PM
          Fri  4:00 PM to 8:00 PM
          Sat  9:00 AM to 4:30 PM

Online Staffed Hours
Mon - Fri  9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
          Sat  9:00 AM to 4:30 PM
seamus@ccny.cuny.edu

                                                              SCHOLARSHIP/AWARDS
          CWE Awards & Scholarships (Now Open | CD Dec 21, 2024) [CWE Students Only]
          Women’s Forum ($10,000) (Now Open | CD Feb 1, 2025 I women, age 25+)  [CWE - 12]
          Perry Scholarship ($10,000) (Now Open | CD Feb 27, 2025 |Women affected by incarceration)
          Mellon Mays (Closing Date is Apr 22, 2025) [CWE - 3]
          All CCNY Award & Scholarship Opportunities

                                         ALERT | Citymail - Check 'Other' as well as Focused

LIBRARY RESOURCES

(1) CWE library staff will help you locate and use research resources for your essays and projects
(2) We have a 2 laptops still available (we had 25) for full-semester loans – email eomolade@ccny.cuny.edu or seamus@ccny.cuny.edu [CWE students only]
(3) You can request books from all CUNY and most SUNY libraries to be brought to the CWE Library
(4) You can return these books at the CWE Library or any CUNY library
(5) You have free sub to the digital NYT and WSJ - Democracy Now as alternative news source
(6) You have access to 500,000 full text scholarly articles
(7) You have access to 700,000 e-books 
(8) You have 1,000 pages of free printing in the library and computer lab if you use CWE in person
(9) You can have one-on-one research consultations with me in person or via Zoom seamus@ccny.cuny.edu
(10) You can access all the databases, e-books and articles from home
(11) You can sign up for a free digital NYPL card to access their many diverse magazines, articles and databases
(12)  EBSCO Turbo Search!
(13)  FindIt!
(14) USAFacts
(15) Finding Datasets
(16) You can request physical books, and e-chapters and e-articles that CUNY do not have, using free Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
(17) Retraction Watch 
(18) NYPL Digital Collections
(19) Digital Municipal Archives
(20) New York City History
(21) New York Times Historical (1851-2010)
(22) Purdue Online Writing Lab
(23) CWE Writing Center

TO START
(1) Search the CCNY and CUNY library catalog for books, e-books, videos and articles
(2) You start on this page https://library.ccny.cuny.edu/ If you have this page you are half way home in terms of locating material for your essays and research because the design makes it easy to navigate
(3) The Research Toolkit page is very helpful as well so good to check it regularly
(4) One way to access scholarly electronic articles is via the Databases page
(5) Access our e-book collections directly here
(6) Access the most popular database directly Academic Search Complete
Note: A database is a collection of related information in various fields that is structured to maximize retrieving the results so typical fields might be author names, title of article and key words for example Autism, Black Lives Matter, Genocide, Holocaust, AIDS, SARS, gentrification, Irish famine, Palestine, educational inequality, family relationships, developmental disabilities, charter schools, police violence, etc.

IMPORTANT: Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Articles versus Popular Articles

Teachers at CWE may require you to find and use articles for your papers that are deemed scholarly/authoritative. This means

• These articles are called scholarly articles or peer-reviewed articles
• They have an abstract, citations/references and written by experts
• The scholarly articles have been vetted by the peer-reviewed process
• When authors submit a papers to a journal it's sent out blindly to a team of reviewers who
  are experts in the same area of study (peers of the authors)
• The reviewers sent a report back to the journal to say accept, reject or suggest edits
• Articles are not from newspapers or magazines or random internet sources
• As outlined above we have access to these type of articles through the library catalog page https://library.ccny.cuny.edu/

Finding Articles - Option 1

Use OneSearch to find books, e-books, journal articles - see below

For OneSearch you need your CUNY username and password (same as CUNYFirst)

Finding Articles - Option 2 Choose ‘Databases’.

For Databases you need your Citymail username and password

LIBRARY RESOURCES  | Some Specific Subject-Area Databases
Psychology (13 databases)
Sociology (19 databases)
Language & Literature (13 databases)
Education  (11 databases)
Public Health (22 databases)
Medicine (28 databases)

LIBRARY RESOURCES  | Instructional Videos
Scholarly Versus Popular Articles
How to use OneSearch
How to use Academic Search Complete
All Library Tutorial Videos

OTHER RESOURCES
Email Password Reset
CWE Directory [open access]

WORTH CONSIDERING ?
Life Experience Program BA (Up to 12 credits free)
Autobiography Program BA (Up to 8 credits free)
MA Program

Séamus Scanlon
Librarian, Center for Worker Education (CCNY CWE)
City College Downtown, Cunard Building
25 Broadway, 7-28, New York, NY 10004
e: seamus@ccny.cuny.edu | p: (212) 925-6625 | Ext. 228
w: https://library.ccny.cuny.edu/cwelibrary/about
w: https://library.ccny.cuny.edu/